Click here for a PDF of the full programme including abstracts.

Time
Event
Speaker
08:00-09:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00-09:20
Welcome & Housekeeping
Mr David Rowland, Glasgow
09:20-09:30
Swedish Welcome
Dr Jacques Riad, Skövde
09:30-11:00
Symposium I - The Acute Severe Unstable SCFE
Chair: Miss Alex Smith, Glasgow
09:30-09:40
The Problem & Unanswered Questions
09:40-10:00
SCFE - Early Reduction & Pinning
Mr Jamie Maclean, Perth
10:00-10:20
SCFE - Surgical Dislocation
Dr Oliver Birke, Sydney
10:20-10:40
SCFE - Traction & Delayed Management
Mr Alf Bass, Liverpool
10:40-11:00
Discussion & summary
11:00-11:30
Coffee
11:30-13:00
Free Papers
(click
here for schedule)
Chair: Mr Neil Wilson, Glasgow
13:00-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:30
Symposium II - Acute Stable & Chronic SCFE
Chair: Miss Claire Murnaghan, Glasgow
14:00-14:10
Introduction
14:10-14:30
Smooth Pinning: the Swedish Experience
Dr Jakob Örtegren, Lund
14:30-14:50
Delayed Dislocation vs Osteoplasty And Realignment Osteotomy
Mr Ed Bache, Birmingham
14:50-15:10
Have We Influenced Outcomes By More Invasive Surgery?
Mr Aresh Hashemi-Nejad, London
15:10-15:30
Discussion & Summary
15:30-16:00
Coffee
16:00-17:30
Case Discussion
Chair: Mr David Rowland, Glasgow
18:30-00:00
Gala Dinner & Ceilidh (Optional)
(Scottish traditional dancing guided by a local band. Partners are very welcome. Dancing is not compulsory!)
Time
Event
Speaker
08:30-09:00
Coffee
09:00-11:30
Symposium III - Reconstruction in the Adolescent Hip
Chair: Dr Stefan Lind, Linköping
09:00-09:20
Late Reconstruction in Perthes Disease
Dr Olof Risto, Linköping
09:20-09:40
Advances in Proximal Femoral Osteotomy
Dr Oliver Birke, Sydney
09:40-10:00
The Pelvic Support Osteotomy
Mr James Fernandes, Sheffield
10:00-10:10
Discussion
10:10-10:40
Coffee
10:40-11:00
Decision Making in Adolescent Hip Reconstruction
Mr Sanjeev Madan, Sheffield
11:00-11:20
"Just Gonnae Naw Dae That!"
What can a paediatric orthopaedic surgeon do to optimise a hip for later intervention?
Prof. Colin Howie, Edinburgh
11:20-11:30
Discussion
11:30-13:00
Free Papers
Click
here for schedule
Chair: Mr Jim Huntley, Glasgow
13:00-13:30
Lunch
13:30-14:00
Business Meeting / AHP Meeting
14:00-15:20
Registries & Research
Chair: Mr David Rowland, Glasgow
14:00-14:30
The New Swedish Paediatric Orthopaedic Quality Registry (SPOQ) And Its Predecessors
Dr Bengt Herngren, Jönköping
Dr Aina Danielsson, Gothenburg
Dr Henrik Düppe, Lund
14:30-14:40
UK CP Registry, Scotland
Miss Heather Read, Glasgow
14:40-14:50
UK CP Registry, England
Mr Guy Atherton, Bristol
14:50-15:00
The BOSS Study
Mr Dan Perry, Liverpool
15:00-15:20
Research Update
Mr Tim Theologis, Oxford
15:20-15:30
Discussion
15:30-16:00
Coffee
16:00-16:15
BSCOS/Orthopediatrics Fellowship Report 2016
Mr Dan Perry, Liverpool
16:15-16:30
BSCOS Consultant Bursary Report 2016
Mr Mike Uglow, Southampton
16:30-16:40
BSCOS 2018
Mr David Emery, Stoke
16:40-16:45
Prize giving for best paper
16:45-17:00
Closing remarks & farewell
19:00-22:00
Auchentoshan Distillery Tour (Optional)
© 2017 BSCOS Contact Us